EJC 2018 Azores

Date of Tournament Friday 3rd Aug 2018
Also known as European Juggling Convention 2018
Points Counted Monday 6th Aug 2018
Points Drop Date Monday 12th Aug 2019
Players in knockout 32
Total Participation 65
Rankings Points Weight 1250
Tournament host EJC
Country Portugal
Qualification Round-Robin

Tournament Results

Qualification Note: Markus Utke withdrew due to injury after his round of 16 match. The two highest ranked players who did not take part in qualifications had a wildcard playoff match to replace him in the final bracket.

Click table headers to sort.

Player Place Points   Matches
 W

L
Seed Qualifications Matches
Luke Burrage
1st
1250
5
0
1
Qualification:
1.0
Won 10 Lost 0
Defeated
Domenyk La Terra
Defeated
Kilian Maidhof
Defeated
Vašek Peca
Defeated
Leo Ostenrath
Defeated
Brook Roberts
Brook Roberts
2nd
750
4
1
3
Qualification:
1.0
Won 9 Lost 0
Defeated
Junis El-Sarout
Defeated
Andreas Braun
Lost to
Luke Burrage
Andreas Braun
3rd
510
3
1
WC 33
Defeated
Michal Keda
Defeated
Stefan Braun
Lost to
Brook Roberts
Defeated
Leo Ostenrath
Leo Ostenrath
4th
450
3
2
4
Qualification:
1.0
Won 10 Lost 0
Defeated
Philip Kleybolte
Defeated
Tilman Sinning
Lost to
Luke Burrage
Lost to
Andreas Braun
Stefan Braun
round of 8
225
2
1
7
Qualification:
0.888
Won 8 Lost 1
Defeated
Matthew Sexton
Defeated
Wouter Nys
Lost to
Andreas Braun
Markus Utke
round of 8
225
2
0
2
Qualification:
1.0
Won 9 Lost 0
Defeated
Stephan Cipra
Martin Schwalenberg
round of 8
225
2
1
12
Qualification:
0.888
Won 8 Lost 1
Defeated
Karl Schlinger
Defeated
Jasper Moens
Lost to
Leo Ostenrath
Sebastian Martini
round of 8
225
2
1
6
Qualification:
1.0
Won 10 Lost 0
Defeated
Pham Martin
Defeated
Remi De Vos
Lost to
Brook Roberts
Vašek Peca
round of 8
225
2
1
8
Qualification:
0.888
Won 8 Lost 1
Defeated
Niklas Aumüller
Defeated
Maarten Pyck
Lost to
Luke Burrage
Remi De Vos
round of 16
110
1
1
11
Qualification:
0.8
Won 8 Lost 2
Defeated
Tobias Horstmann
Stephan Cipra
round of 16
110
1
1
15
Qualification:
0.8
Won 8 Lost 2
Lost to
Markus Utke
Tilman Sinning
round of 16
110
1
1
13
Qualification:
0.8
Won 8 Lost 2
Defeated
Jochen Hänsel
Lost to
Leo Ostenrath
Kilian Maidhof
round of 16
110
1
1
16
Qualification:
0.777
Won 7 Lost 2
Defeated
Lars Lehmann
Lost to
Luke Burrage
Wouter Nys
round of 16
110
1
1
23
Qualification:
0.7
Won 7 Lost 3
Lost to
Stefan Braun
Junis El-Sarout
round of 16
110
1
1
14
Qualification:
0.8
Won 8 Lost 2
Defeated
Sander Vanpraet
Lost to
Brook Roberts
Maarten Pyck
round of 16
110
1
1
9
Qualification:
0.9
Won 9 Lost 1
Defeated
Tim Endres
Lost to
Vašek Peca
Jasper Moens
round of 16
110
1
1
5
Qualification:
1.0
Won 9 Lost 0
Defeated
Mark Pender-Bare
Corinna Biedermann
round of 32
88
0
1
10
Qualification:
0.8
Won 8 Lost 2
Lost to
Wouter Nys
Lars Lehmann
round of 32
85
0
1
17
Qualification:
0.777
Won 7 Lost 2
Lost to
Kilian Maidhof
Pieter-Jan Hoornaert
round of 32
85
0
1
18
Qualification:
0.777
Won 7 Lost 2
Lost to
Stephan Cipra
Niklas Aumüller
round of 32
77
0
1
25
Qualification:
0.7
Won 7 Lost 3
Lost to
Vašek Peca
Karl Schlinger
round of 32
77
0
1
21
Qualification:
0.7
Won 7 Lost 3
Matthew Sexton
round of 32
77
0
1
27
Qualification:
0.7
Won 7 Lost 3
Lost to
Stefan Braun
Tim Endres
round of 32
77
0
1
24
Qualification:
0.7
Won 7 Lost 3
Lost to
Maarten Pyck
Jochen Hänsel
round of 32
73
0
1
20
Qualification:
0.666
Won 6 Lost 3
Lost to
Tilman Sinning
Sander Vanpraet
round of 32
73
0
1
19
Qualification:
0.666
Won 6 Lost 3
Lost to
Junis El-Sarout
Roman Štěpánek
round of 32
66
0
1
30
Qualification:
0.6
Won 6 Lost 4
Lost to
Brook Roberts
Tobias Horstmann
round of 32
61
0
1
22
Qualification:
0.555
Won 5 Lost 4
Lost to
Remi De Vos
Mark Pender-Bare
round of 32
61
0
1
28
Qualification:
0.555
Won 5 Lost 4
Lost to
Jasper Moens
Pham Martin
round of 32
61
0
1
26
Qualification:
0.555
Won 5 Lost 4
Philip Kleybolte
round of 32
61
0
1
29
Qualification:
0.555
Won 5 Lost 4
Lost to
Leo Ostenrath
Alexander Armbruster
Qualification
55
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.5
Won 5 Lost 5
Hermann Reichardt
round of 32
55
0
1
31
Qualification:
0.5
Won 5 Lost 5
Lost to
Markus Utke
Domenyk La Terra
round of 32
55
0
1
32
Qualification:
0.444
Won 4 Lost 5
Lost to
Luke Burrage
Helge Hoffmeister
Qualification
48
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.444
Won 4 Lost 5
Richard Brennan
Qualification
44
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.4
Won 4 Lost 6
Dimitri Embrechts
Qualification
44
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.4
Won 4 Lost 6
Lukas Bonauer
Qualification
44
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.4
Won 4 Lost 6
Vincent Scaviner
Qualification
44
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.4
Won 4 Lost 6
Erik Fohmann
Qualification
36
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.333
Won 3 Lost 6
Shiho Suzuki
Qualification
36
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.333
Won 3 Lost 6
Nils Julian Walper
Qualification
36
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.333
Won 3 Lost 6
Joe Wonham
Qualification
36
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.333
Won 3 Lost 6
Lars Clauß
Qualification
36
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.333
Won 3 Lost 6
Kevin van der Velden
Qualification
33
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.3
Won 3 Lost 7
Joris Laurenssen
Qualification
33
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.3
Won 3 Lost 7
Filip Jašek
Qualification
33
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.3
Won 3 Lost 7
Katie Struthers
Qualification
24
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.222
Won 2 Lost 7
Vojtêch Jasêk
Qualification
24
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.222
Won 2 Lost 7
Des Johnston
Qualification
22
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.2
Won 2 Lost 8
Joe Noonan
Qualification
22
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.2
Won 2 Lost 8
Nejc Ekart
Qualification
22
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.2
Won 2 Lost 8
Yann Avril
Qualification
22
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.2
Won 2 Lost 8
Esther Scheffer
Qualification
12
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.111
Won 1 Lost 8
Hiroki Serikawa
Qualification
12
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.111
Won 1 Lost 8
Alister Robson
Qualification
12
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.111
Won 1 Lost 8
Jeremy Kuhn
Qualification
12
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.111
Won 1 Lost 8
Julien Schreier
Qualification
11
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.1
Won 1 Lost 9
Tony Cynl
Qualification
11
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.1
Won 1 Lost 9
Keven Bouchard
Qualification
11
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.1
Won 1 Lost 9
Eileen Höschele
Qualification
11
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.1
Won 1 Lost 9
Jacob Zeinlinck
Qualification
1
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.0
Won 0 Lost 9
Louis Pawels
Qualification
1
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.0
Won 0 Lost 9
Timo Ammerlaan
Qualification
1
0
0
-
Qualification:
0.0
Won 0 Lost 10
Michal Keda
round of 16
1
0
1
WC 33
Lost to
Andreas Braun

© Copyright 2018, Luke Burrage. All rights reserved.